Kuwait Info News 

National Assembly Panels Elected

kuwait assemblyHis Highness the Amir Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah inaugurated on Tuesday the first regular session of the 14th legislative term of the National Assembly. The National Assembly elected members of its permanent committees for the first ordinary round of the 14th legislative term.

 

 

 

Permanent Committees
Response to the Amiri Address
1. Yousef Al-Zalzalah (Shiite/ Islamist)
2. Hussein Al-Qawaian (Tribal/ Conservative)
3. Rakan Al-Nisf (Liberal)
Petitions and Complaints
1. Faisal Al-Duwaisan — (Shiite/ Islamist)
2. Talal Al-Sahli — (Tribal/ Independent)
3. Saud Al-Huraiji — (Tribal/ Islamist)
4. Ouda Al-Ruwaiee — (Indepen-dent)
5. Khalil Abdullah (Shiite)
Interior and Defense Affairs
1. Askar Al-Enezi — (Tribal/Inde-pendent)
2. Abdullah Al-Turaiji (Sunni/Inde-pendent)
3. Sultan Al-Shimmiri — (Inde-pendent)
4. Mohammad Al-Huwaila — (Tribal/Conservative)
5. Abdullah Al-Tamimi- (Shiite/ Tribal)
Legal and Legislative Affairs
1. Yaqoub Al-Sane — (Indepen-dent)
2. Faisal Al-Duwaisan — (Shiite/ Islamist)
3. Masouma Al-Mubarak — (Shiite/Conservative)
4. Abdulkareem Al-Kandari (Inde pendent)
5. Mubarak Al-Hurais (Tribal)
6. Abdulrahman Al-Jeeran (Isla-mist)
7. Majed Al-Mutairi (Tribal/Inde-pendent)
Education, Culture and Guidance Affairs
1. AbdulKareem Al-Kandari (Inde-pendent)
2. Mohammad Al-Huwaila (Tribal/ Conservative)
3. Osama Al-Tahous (Tribal/ Independent)
4. Khalil Abdullah (Shiite)
5. Ouda Al-Ruwaiee — (Indepen-dent)

Economic and Financial Affairs
1. Yousef Al-Zalzalah — (Shiite/ Islamist)
2. Mohammad Al-Jabri — (Tribal)
3. Faisal Al-Kandari — (Indepen-dent)
4. Faisal Fahad Al-Shaye (Liberal)
5. Rakan Al-Nisf (Liberal)
6. Safa Al-Hashem (Liberal)
7. Humoud Al-Hamdan (Salafi/ Tribal)
Health and Social Affairs
1. Khalil Al-Saleh (Shiite)
2. Riyadh Al-Adsani — (Indepen-dent)
3. Hussein Al-Qawaian (Tribal/ Conservative)
4. Mansour Al-Dhifeeri (Tribal/ Independent)
5. Saadoun Hammad (Tribal/Inde-pendent)
Foreign Affairs
1. Saleh Ashour (Shiite/Liberal)
2. Jamal Al-Omar (Indepen-dent/Liberal)
3. Masouma Al-Mubarak (Shiite/ Conservative)
4. Hamdan Al-Azmi (Tribal)
5. Sultan Al-Shimmiri — (Indepen-dent)
Public Utilities
1. Talal Al-Sahli (Tribal/Indepen-dent)
2. Adel Al-Khorafi (Independent)
3. Majed Al-Mutairi (Tribal/Inde-pendent)
4. Rakan Al-Nisf (Liberal)
5. Kamel Al-Awadhi (Independent)
6. Mohammad Tina Al-Enezi (Tribal/Independent)
7. Ali Al-Omair (Salafi/Islamist)
Budgets and Final Accounts
1. Ouda Al-Ruwaiee — (Indepen-dent)
2. Adnan Abdulsamad (Shiite/ Islamist)
3. Osama Al-Tahous (Tribal/Inde-pendent)
4. Adel Al-Khorafi (Independent)
5. Abdullah Al-Adwani (Tribal/ Independent)
6. Mohammad Al-Jabri (Tribal)
7. Hamad Al-Harshani (Indepen-dent)

Protection of Public Funds
1. Abdullah Al-Tamimi (Shiite/Libe-ral)
2. Saif Al-Azmi (Tribal)
3. Jamal Al-Omar (Independent/ Liberal)
4. Saleh Ashour (Shiite)
5. Humoud Al-Hamdan (Salafi/ Tribal)

 

Related posts

Leave a Comment