Documentation Required to Enter Kuwait

Those who are denied access therefore have little opportunity for appeal. Fortunately, the average expatriate doesn’t need to deal with much of the bureaucracy. Most companies and institutions, large or small, have a representative, who transacts in order to obtain work and residence visas for foreign workers and their families. The representative also acts as a guide whenever your presence is required.

The documents required to enter Kuwait include the following:

  • A passport valid for at least six months (it’s useful to have at least three or four photocopies);
  • At least six passport-size photographs;
  • Marriage certificate (if applicable);
  • Birth certificates for all family members;
  • Medical certificate in the case of workers.

Foreigners working in Kuwait must have a certificate to show that they’re in good general health and free from HIV/AIDS and other sexually transmitted diseases, although tests are usually also carried out locally. Your sponsor will advise you what’s required.

While you’re in Kuwait, you’re required to carry identification documents, i.e. passport or national identity card and appropriate entry and residence visas. It is also very common for Labor officials to carry out spot checks on businesses in search of workers employed illegally and to inspect passports in the possession of the employer.

Expatriates in Kuwait are expected to conduct themselves in a reasonable way, obey the laws and observe the rules of the culture. And for these, they will usually be treated with kindness and generosity.

 

4 Thoughts to “Documentation Required to Enter Kuwait”

  1. Resan HiLario

    Im currently her in Dubai and fortunately I RECEIVED a job offer in kuwait.
    Im rendering my notice period and for sure I will be sent to my country origin Philippines.I will be waiting my visa way Back home. My question is, What should be the next step after getting my visa? is there any other requirements to comply aside from completing POEA requirements..
    Pls advise.. Thank you

    1. kababayan

      Kabayan, ang advice ko lang po ay hwag munang umuwi hanggat di pa narerecieved ang visa sa Pilipinas
      Then tsaka pa umuwi once na-recieved na ang visa. “HWAG UMUWI HANGGANG DI PA NARECIEVED ANG VISA SA PINAS.”

      Next step, ask the employer to look for agency to process your paper, SOP po yan!
      Tapos ang agency na po ang mag advise through out the process.. Good luck! 🙂

  2. Resan HiLario

    im currently her in Dubai and fortunately I RECEIVED a job offer in kuwait.
    Im rendering my notice period and for sure I will be sent to my country origin Philippines.I will be waiting my visa way Back home. My question is, What should be the next step after getting my visa? is there any other requirements to comply aside from completing POEA requirements..
    Pls advise.. Thank youv

    1. kababayan

      Kabayan, ang advice ko lang po ay hwag munang umuwi hanggat di pa narerecieved ang visa sa Pilipinas
      Then tsaka pa umuwi once na-recieved na ang visa. “HWAG UMUWI HANGGANG DI PA NARECIEVED ANG VISA SA PINAS.”

      Next step, ask the employer to look for agency to process your paper, SOP po yan!
      Tapos ang agency na po ang mag advise through out the process.. Good luck! 🙂

Leave a Comment